Sign Language & Deaf Culture

Program

Thematic Areas

Plenary Speakers

Call for Papers

Registration

Deadlines

Organizing Committee

Scientific Committee

Correspondence Address

symposium program

     

Download the symposium program

Wednesday, May 2

17:00-19:00
Registration

Thursday, May 3

08:00-09:00
 
Registration
09:00-10:00
 Opening Ceremony

Topics:
Deaf Culture; Sign Language Status; Interpreters

Room 1

Plenary

Chair: Christian Stalzer, Sanja Tarczay

10:00-10:45
Paddy Ladd: Why is Deaf Culture Important?

10:45-11:00
Discussion

11:00-11:45
Linda Lupton: Whay Don't My Students Sign Like Deaf People? Suggestions for Sign Language Curriculum Development

11:45-12:00
Discussion

12:00-13:30
Lunch


Topic:
Social and Cultural Aspects of Deaf and Deafblind Community

Room 1

Short presentations

Chair: Christopher Miller, Isabel Amaral

13:30-13:50
 
Christian Stalzer: The Social Aspect of the Deaf Community in Styria  - Evaluation Method by Interview and Questionnaire

13:50-14:10
Meri Moederndorfer:
It is a Difficult Journey to the Emancipation of the Deaf

14:10-14:30
Johannes Felinger:
Riinette Askgaard: Quality of Life and Deafness

14:30-14:50
Alena Macurova:
"Our" vs. "Their" Language: the Problems of Cross-Cultural Understanding

14:50-15:00
Discussion

Topics:
Social Aspects of Deaf Community; Sign Language

Room 2

Short Presentations


Chair: William Green, Ljubica Podboršek

13:30-13:50
Bojana Globačnik:
Sign Language in Slovenia

13:50-14:10
Pat Sulistyawati:
Problems of Sign Language in Indonesia II

14:10-14:30
Zora Jačova:
Sign Language in Macedonia

14:30-14:50
Marina Karneluti
: One Way of Help People With Hearing and Visual Impairements

14:50-15:00
Discussion

15:00-15:30
Coffee break

Room 1

Poster session

15:30-17:00

1. Ninoslava Šarac, Tamara Alibašić: Researching Croatian Sign Language Structure

2. Tamara Alibašić, Ninoslava Šarac: The Importance of Body Leans in Croatian Sign Language

3. Oleksandr Woloshynskyy, Ljubica Pribanić: Sports Activites of Deaf Children in Lviv - Ukraina

4. Maria Pilar Fernandez-Viader, Josep Segimon: Acquisition of the First Handshape in Native LSC Signers

5. Maria Pilar Fernandez-Viader: The Patterns of Communicative Interaction in Families With Deaf Children. Homogeneous Diyads and Heterogeneus Diyads

6. Imma Codorniu, Marija Pilar Fernandez-Viader: The Metaphoric Visual Meaning in Two Sign Languages: Catalan Sign Language (LSC) and Spanish Sign Language (LSE)

7. Maria Pilar Fernandez-Viader, Esther Pertusa, Maria Virginia Yarza: Special Help When Deaf Learners are Taught Writing Skills. Educative Influence Mechanisms

8. Maria Pilar Fernandez-Viader, Sandra Colell Pinell, Nuria Reig Gracia, Elisenda Gol l Busquet: Esplai GEMIS: Communication Project. An Experience of Attention to Diversity in Free Time. Researches and Innovative Experiences in the Community

9. Blaženka Brozović: Linguistic Skills of Hard-of-Hearing and Deaf Subjects Habilitated by Oral Method

10. Maja Fleischer:

11. Verica Krajnović, Jadranka Bačurin, Mirjana Dobrojević, Marina Robotić: Didactic material "Estimation and stimulation of motoric, perception and speech abilities"

12. Marina Robotić, Tomislav Robotić: Model of on-line Internet course (distance learning)

13. Ana Popović: "Looking for the Right Way" - Working With a DeafBlind Girl

14. Claudia Cvečić, Gordana Sušnik: Working With a DeafBlind Girl

Topic:
Interpreters

Room 2

Short Presentations


Chair: Paddy Ladd, Ila Parasnis

15:30-15:50
William Green: The deafblind population

15:50-16:10
Mieke Van Herreweghe: Differences in Turn-Taking Mechanisms  Between All-Sign Meetings and Meetings With Sign Language; Interputer in Flanders, Belgium

16:10-16:30
Ljubica Podboršek: Interpreting in Education System

16:30-16:50
Noel Traynor, Gary Quinn:
Real Access to Information?: Interpreting for Deaf Residents With Minimal Language Skills

16:50-17:00
Discasion

Room 1

Workshop

17:00-18:00
Isolte Avila, Finn Barlow, David Bower, Dave Praties, Wayne
Sharples, Stuart Sinclair (Common Ground Sign Dance Theatre):
Community Arts

Room 2

Workshop

17:00-18:00
Vesna Ivasović, Tvrtko Maras, Lidija Andrijević, Tereza Szavai:
World of Fairytales: Software for Developing Functional and Emotional; Literacy Skills in Deaf Children

18:00-19:00
Dinner

20:00
Exhibition opening
Galerija "Zvonimir", Bauerova 33

Friday, May 4

Topic:
Education of Deaf Children

Room 1

Plenary

Chair: Lisbeth Henning, Alena Macurova

09:00-09:45
Susan Gregory: Issues in Sign Bilingual Education

09:45-10:00
Discussion

10:00-10:45
Ila Parasnis: Diversity and Identity: Implications for the Deaf Education

10:45-11:00
Discussion

11:00-11:30
Coffee break

11:30-12:15
Roger Carver: Creating a Deaf-Friendly Atmosphere for Deaf Children

12:15-12:30
Discussion

2:30-14:00
Lunch


Topics:
Education - Programs, Models, Methods

Room 1

Short presentations

Chair: Stane Košir, Prudence Lau Sin Yee

14:00-14:20
Marjetka Kulovec: Bilingual Education in ZGN Ljubljana - Slovenia

14:20-14:40
Zora Jačova: Education of Deaf Children and Youth in Macedonia

14:40-15:00
Sandra Bradarić-Jončić, Sanja Tarzay: Sign Language and Deaf Education in Croatia

15:00-15:20
Klaus-B. Gunther, Ilka Schafke: The Development of Written Language of Bilingual Educated Deaf Pupils - Experiences From the Bilingual School Attempt at the Hamburg School of the Deaf

15:20-15:40
Petra Rezar: Educational Integration of Deaf Children in Slovenia

15:40-16:00
Discussion

Topic:
Education - Programs, Models, Methods

Room 2

Short presentations

Chair: Steven Collins, Deborah Chen Pichler

14:00-14:20
Alida Petani, Vlatka Ferković: Education of the Deaf Children From - the First to the Fourth Grade in "Slava Raškaj" school, Zagreb, Croatia

14:20-14:40
Damjana Kogovšek: The Efective Individual Training for the Hearing Impaired Adolescent

14:40-15:00
Jelke van der Valle: A Method of Treatment and Training to
Challenging Behavior

15:00-15:20
Nicole Kuplenik: Towards Bilingual Education in ZGN Ljubljana:
Language and Self-Esteem

15:20-15:40
Kornelija Videc: Varaždin Model of Hearing Impaired Children

15:40-16:00
Discussion

16:00-16:30
Coffee break

Room 1

Workshop

16:30-17:30
Lisbeth Henning, Signild Salander: Bilingual Education for the Deaf.
Examples From Everyday Teaching and Learning in Sweden

Room 2

Workshop

16:30-17:30
Isabel Amaral, Janka Sarriska: Communnication With Congenitally
Deafblind Children

17:30-18:30
Dinner

19:30
Theater Performance in Sign Language
Dramsko kazalište Gavella (Gavella Theater), Fraknopanska 8

Saturday, May 5

Topics:
Linguistics, Psycholinguistics, Sign Language Teaching, Deafblind

Room 1

Plenary

Chair: Mieke Van Herreweghe, Jelke van der Valle

09:00-09:45
Ronnie Wilbur: After 40 Years of Sign Language Research, What do We Know?

09:45-10:00
Discussion

10:00-10:45
Sharon Ridgeway: Well-Being of Deaf People - Where are They?

10:45-11:00
Discussion

11:00-11:30
Coffee Break

11:30-12:15
Steven Collins: Working With Deaf-Blind People Among the Deaf Community

12:15-12:30
Discussion

12:30-14:00
Lunch


Topic:
Linguistics

Room 1

Short presentations

Chair: Ronnie Wilbur, Roger Carver

14:00-14:20
Mieke Van Herreweghe: Negation in Flemish Sign Language

14:20-14:40
Christopher Miller: The Middle Finger in Handshape Phonology

14:40-15:00
Prudence Lau SinYee, Gladys Tang Wai Lan: The Causative Alternation in Hong Kong Sign Language

15:00-15:20
Sarah Lee Wai Fung, Gladys Tang Wai Lan: Aspectuality in Hong Kong Sign Language

15:20-15:30
Discussion


Topics:
Linguistics

Room 2

Short Presentations

Chair: Pat Sulistyawati, Linda Lupton

14:00-14:20
Ivan Sinčić, Mario Dolić: Situation Signs in Spacioception

14:20-14:40
Stane Košir: Denotativ Meaning of Sign Depending of Location

14:40-15:00
Richard A. van Royen:
How Hard is to Predict Success in Sign Language Acquisition?

15:00-15:20
Deborah Chen Pichler: Topicalization in early ASL

15:20-15:30
Discussion

15:30-16:00
Coffee Break

Room 1

Workshop

16:00-17:00
Christian Stalzer: Curriculum for Teaching Sign Language

Room 2

Workshop

16:00-17:00
Linda Lupton: 101 (or so) Suggestions for Sign Language Instruction

17:00-17:30
Closing Ceremony

18:00
Theatre Performance in Sign Language - Common Ground Sign Dance
Theatre Zagrebačko kazalište mladih - ZeKaeM, N. Tesle 7

20:00
Gala Dinner
"Hrvatski kulturni klub" - Muzej za umjetnost i obrt, Trg maršala Tita 10


|Contacts|Useful Information|News|Press|

|webmaster|